GBRUFF Privacy Policy

 

The Great Barrier Reef Underwater Film Festival (GBRUFF) incorporated is a not for profit association subject to the Associations Incorporations Act 1991 and the Associations Incorporation Regulations. GBRUFF promotes underwater films and photography for audiences to be inspired and to showcasing the amazing natural beauty of the modern day Great Barrier Reef. The festival is held annually.

 

This policy set our how GBRUFF and its related entities collect, hold and disclose personal information.

 

GBRUFF is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and protecting the personal information that you share with us.

 

We understand the importance of maintaining your trust and confidence and shall use  all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information you provide remains private and is used only as set out in this policy.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

 

All information collected by GBRUFF is for the purpose of performing its functions associated with (among other functions) conducting GBRUFF.

 

For the GBRUFF website and the services and applications to operate effectively, access to personally identifiable information may be required, such as your name, address or email address. If you obtain services with GBRUFF, the information you provide may be recorded, stored and used for the purposes stated below.

 

You hereby consent to the collection of your personal information and device data in accordance with this policy. The personal information that you provide to GBRUFF is held on our secure servers. This information is shared with GBRUFF, its affiliated companies and subcontractors on a need to know basis.

 

When you visit our website and use GBRUFF services and applications we receive information from your browser or mobile device and store that information on our secure servers, including but not limited to, the unique identifier for your mobile device, your IP address, the time and date of access, membership and subscription status, purchase and transaction information, the latitude and longitude of any location-based search you perform, search text and parameters, files/listings accessed, version of our application that you are using, cookie information, URLs and source information or the documents and web pages you request and content of the documents and web pages you request.

 

That data is used and stored on servers owned by a GBRUFF supplier. Third party web content may be requested through GBRUFF services. Requests for web content may require a direct connection to third party systems or may also travel through proxies. Proxies may include GBRUFF and/or third party proxy servers. Proxy servers may use and store information about those requests.

 

You acknowledge that any third party server or software is outside of the control of GBRUFF. We make no representation or warranty in relation to, and assume no responsibility for, the accuracy or completeness of third party content or the privacy practices of any third parties. You accept that in accessing the Website and using GBRUFF Services your information may be transmitted to third parties, that those third parties may be hosted overseas and that third party content is neither endorsed nor recommended by GBRUFF.

 

Please Note: We may allow third parties to serve advertisements on our Website and include links and support connections to third party websites. Such third party websites may include websites hosted overseas. We do not control their use of cookies or other data collection technologies or practice. To prevent the use of Cookies users can disable a browser’s ability to accept cookies; this may limit the functionality of the GBRUFF Services.

 

How do we collect and hold personal information?

 

Wherever possible, GBRUFF will collect personal information directly from you with your consent. We collect personal information to help us provide responsive services and to promote and present content relevant to our audience. For example, we ask for personal information when you:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us
  • subscribe to online services
  • register for an event or purchase a ticket
  • enter an online interactive or competition
  • commence a business relationship with us
  • correspond with us or make an enquiry over the internet or telephone
  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at workshops/seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through our websites and social media channels (including our blogs and LinkedIn channel)
  • from third parties in some instances, for example, we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, our blogs and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies. In some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a professional.

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

 

 

Social media

This website interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. If you choose to ‘like’ or ‘share’ information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site and elsewhere on the internet with personal information.

When you communicate with GBRUFF through social media sites or using applications provided by third parties (such as via your smart phone), your personal information may be collected from that communication (e.g. via Facebook Pixel). We assume that you have informed yourself of the ways in which such sites or applications can collect and disclose your personal information, and that you otherwise consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by such sites or applications (including disclosure to, and collection by GBRUFF partners). Check your settings with the relevant social media provider if you wish to opt out of this data collection.

 

Contact us

 

Contact the GBRUFF Privacy Officer to make a request or enquiry

E: info@gbruff.com.au

WE ARE BACK!

Formally known as the Cairns Underwater Film Festival. We have had an official name change to "Great Barrier Reef Underwater Film Festival."